Tyne and Wear HER(149): North Shields, Clifford's Fort, post medieval defences - Details

Clifford's Fort, North Shields

North Shields, Clifford's Fort, post medieval defences

Fort

Artillery Fort

Ruined Building

Clifford's Fort was built in 1672, the beginning of the third Dutch War, as a successor to a little fort (c. 1642) of "baskets filled with sand and mortar, with guns placed between the baskets". Designed by Martin Beckman, it was an irregular shape with its long axis north-south. A raised platform, walled and with a three storey redoubt, protected a low riverside gun battery. The surviving west and north walls, of stone rubble beneath brick parapets, with gun ports and musket loops, are probably of this date. The principal later alterations, largely of the 18th century, included several new buildings such as barracks and the master gunner's house. Though falling into increasing disrepair, the fort survived until its next major reconstruction in the late 19th century. The site is included on English Heritage's Register of Buildings at Risk 2002, listed as being in "poor" condition, being subject to vandalism and masked by badly sited buildings. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2*

363

685

NZ363685

<< HER 149 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, opp. P. 36, p. 331 G.B. Richardson, 1840, Northumberland and Durham ZAN M13/713, p. 45- Northumberland Records Office H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, pp. 182, 186-7, 200-01, 274-6 M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division III, p. 200 1851, History of South Shields p. 72 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1861, 1:500 scale, nos. 14, 19, H.A. Adamson, Old Land Marks No. X, Cliffords Fort, Low Lights -North Shields Library Local Studies R.N.A. Miller, 1930, History of the High and Low Lights at Shields, 1539-1930 Smith's Dock Journal pp. 249-56 Tyne and Wear County Engineering Department, 1983, Clifford's Fort Conservation Area, New Survey, 1:200 D.C. Kear, 1986, Clifford's Fort and the Defence of the Tyne, Excavation report, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIV, pp. 99-134 D.C. Kear, 1984, Clifford's Fort, Excavation report, Vol. 2 etc. A.H. Reed, A. Hill, BKS, M. Preston, B. Harbottle, etc. 20th century Clifford's Fort Vols. 2 and 3 B. Harbottle, 1987, Clifford's Fort Excavation report, Vol. 3 etc. Hollar, 18th century, Exact map of the harbour of Newcastle near Tinmouth 1757, Map of North Shields Hollar, 18th century, Exact map of the harbour of Newcastle near Tinmouth 1757, Map of North Shields D. Clarke & A. Rudd, 1989, Cliffords Fort, North Shields The Defences of Tyneside, p 5-6 North East Civic Trust, 2001, Clifford's Fort, North Shields Conservation Plan; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, Clifford's Fort, North Shields - Structural Recording and Watching Brief; Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 13/155, 15/135 and 15/136; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2005, Clifford's Fort, North Shields - Archaeological Evaluation; North Tyneside Council and Nexus, 2010, North Shields Heritage Trail, board 3 'A nest of vice' and board 9 'Clifford's Fort'; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2008, Clifford's Fort, North Shields, North Tyneside, Historic Buildings Recording; Northern Counties Archaeolgical Services, 2004, Structural Recording of Units 7A, 7B, 8A and 8B at Clifford's Fort, North Shields; Northern Counties Archaeolgical Services, 2013, Watching brief and recording during clearance and consolidation of gun embrasures 7-12, Clifford's Fort, North Shields; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2013, Clifford's Fort, Recording and Watching Brief