Tyne and Wear HER(14908): South Shields, Herd Sand, Mion - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Mion

Brigantine

Wreckage

On Friday 29th December, 1865, during a heavy gale of wind and strong sea, at about 4.30pm the brig DECIS...went ashore on Tynemouth Rocks... At almost the same time the brig MION of Shoreham, in entering the estuary, drove close to the spot where the HARRIET was wrecked, so the lifeboat TYNE which was just landing the survivors from the HARRIET [sic - for DECIS] in Tynemouth Haven, rowed back to the MION and rescued her crew of ten, just before the vessel broke up. The rescued were William Parson, master; John Liddell, mate; Henry Smallbrood, seaman; N Arbury, seaman; George Liddell, seaman; William Green, seaman; James Pillett, seaman; Alfred Fryer, seaman; William Tomplins, boy; Henry Green, boy. Master: William Parson Crew: 10

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1364935); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page106