Tyne and Wear HER(14909): South Shields, Herd Sand, Morning Star - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Morning Star

Wreckage

January 1767 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Herd Sand en route from North Bergen to Montrose with deals; a wooden sailing vessel. `Saturday night, the MORNING STAR, of Stockton, John Chrishop, master, from North Bergen to Montrose, after beating the seas during the storm, was drove on the Herd at Tynemouth Bar, and wrecked. The crew, except one man who perished with cold, were saved, and which was greatly owing to the humanity of a lady at South Shields, who stood on the shore upwards of four hours, encouraging the coblemen, by giving them money and drink to go to their assistance.' (Newcastle Courant) Master: John Chrishopp Crew Lost: 1

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (971423); compiled by George B Hodgson 1904 Wreck register for the north-east coast : a complete list of local shipping disasters from the earliest times to the end of 1902 page(s)6; Norwich Mercury 17-JAN-1767, No.874 Page(s)2; Newcastle Courant 10-JAN-1767, No.4712 Page(s)2