Tyne and Wear HER(1493): Newcastle, King's Meadows, horse bit - Details

Newcastle, King's Meadows, horse bit

Animal Equipment

Harness Fitting

Bridle Bit

Iron Age

Find

Iron horse-bit, only a fragment of one side surviving. Maximum length 133 mm. Heslop suggests that the metalwork at King's Meadows was a deliberate votive deposition. The River Tyne was a major arterial route inland and a possible boundary between tribal groupings, and appears to have been the focus of ceremonial activity by communities gathering here from considerable distances. There is a recurring pattern in the Bronze Age for metalwork deposition in watery places. The concentration of objects around the small island of King's Meadows has parallels at Runnymede on the Thames.

218

632

NZ218632

<< HER 1493 >> R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, no. 13 p. 39, and fig. 12 p. 42; D.H. Heslop, Newcastle and Gateshead before AD 1080 in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, pages 1-22