Tyne and Wear HER(1495): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Anglo-Saxon bead - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Anglo-Saxon bead

Dress and Personal Accessories

Personal Ornament

Bead

Early Medieval

Find

During the 1929 excavations of the North of England Excavation Committee half of an Anglo-Saxon bead, 14 mm in diameter, was found "in a shaft near the top of the Dog Leap Stairs". For many years this was the only pre-Norman Conquest object found in Newcastle. The bead is of reddish brown glass, somewhat weathered, inset with marbled yellow spirals and translucent natural glass "eyes".

2506

6387

NZ25066387

<< HER 1495 >> North of England Excavation Committee, 1931, Third Report: 1929-1930, 03-Apr G.R. B. Spain, 1930, Newcastle upon Tyne Fort, Northumberland County History,XIII, 505 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1931, 4, IV (for 1929-30), 73 R. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon and Viking Antiquities, no. 5