Tyne and Wear HER(14950): South Shields, Herd Sand, Sir Robert Peel - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Sir Robert Peel

Barque

Wreckage

Listed as wrecked upon the Herd Sand, January 4th 1854 during the great gales which lasted from 3rd January until the 10th. However, it has also been suggested that the SIR ROBERT PEEL was wrecked on the Black Middens. Her cargo consisted of saltpetre and about one ton of silver in ingots and so the army was called in to protect her from looters. It is reported that most of the silver was recovered...Even to this day there are some strange unconfirmed stories about some of the ingots which somehow went astray.

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1363018); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)91-2; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)21