Tyne and Wear HER(14954): South Shields, Herd Sand, Swift - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Swift

Wreckage

1810 wreck of English cargo vessel, laden with cork and wine, which stranded on the Herd Sand, on her arrival at Newcastle-upon-Tyne from Oporto. The crew were saved but after the ship had broken up the plundering began. '170 pipes of wine, much cork-wood, large floats of the wreck, drove in amongst the ships and keels in Shields harbour; some were picked up by seamen, keelmen, scullermen, etc. After getting them to land, gimlets, axes, etc., were applied, and several pipes drunk...by blackguards. Pools of wine stood upon the Lowlight Quay...81 pipes are now in a good state on the above quay, some on board the tenders, and upon the whole, only about 30 are missing.' (Courant) Where Built: North America Master: Hawkins

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (971516); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 13-MAR-1810, No.4440; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Courant 10-MAR-1810, No.6961 Page(s)4; Newcastle Advertiser 10-MAR-1810, No.1117 Page(s)4