Tyne and Wear HER(1498): Benwell, Anglo-Saxon brooch - Details

Benwell, Anglo-Saxon brooch

Dress and Personal Accessories

Personal Ornament

Brooch

Early Medieval

Find

A great square-headed bronze brooch was found in 1953 during roadworks east of Benwell fort. It lay near a glass vessel which was broken and discarded by the workmen. Length 123 mm, width of headplate 50 mm, width of foot 48 mm. It has a head-plate and convex bow above a plain central panel.

216

646

NZ216646

<< HER 1498 >> G. Jobey & D. Maxwell, 19?, A square-headed brooch from Benwell, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXXV, 282-4; R. Cramp & R.Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon and Viking Antiquities, no. 7; E.T. Leeds & M. Pocock, 19?, A Study of the Anglo-Saxon cruciform brooches of the florid type, Medieval Archaeology, XV, 13-36; D.J. Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquties, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 44