Tyne and Wear HER(14983): South Shields, Herd Sand, Annie - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Annie

Schooner

Wreckage

From the Shields Gazette, Wednesday 6th June 1869. "The north-east coast was visited last night by a storm of the most terrible and violent character, the consequences of which, both to life and property, are very disastrous. The storm raged with greater violence than any which has occurred for many years...The gale commenced at about 8 o'clock, at which time the wind was blowing from the north-east with great force, which gradually increased until it reached, about 10 o'clock, a terrible height. The sea rose in proportion to the wind, and became very strong. The waves rolled extremely high, and lashed with great force over both piers...Information came to South Shields that a casualty had occurred at Manhaven, a small bay close to Marsden Bay. The South Shields Life Brigade sent a detachment of men and equipment to this spot to see what could be done. The lifeboat soon returned with intelligence that a small schooner, which later proved to be the ANNIE of Rye, which was being towed south by the tug ROBERT POW, when the tow rope broke, and the schooner drifted ashore at Manhaven. Before she went to pieces, six of her seven-man crew were saved by the South Shields Life Brigade; the seventh man was washed overboard, but managed to swim ashore." ' (Whitaker) Crew: 7

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1366750); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)66-7