Tyne and Wear HER(14995): South Shields, Herd Sand, Happy Merchant - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Happy Merchant

Collier

Wreckage

1705 wreck of English collier which stranded near Shields, possibly on the Herd Sand, after being forced from her anchors during a storm; one of at least five vessels which were lost during this incident. For the other vessels involved, please see 1494029, WEAZEL (HER 14997); 1494038, DAINTY CRUISER (HER 14993); 1494051, GOODHOPE (HER 14994); and 1494052, SWALLOW (HER 14996). Laden with coal, and therefore outward-bound from Shields, she was a wooden sailing vessel. NB: The fact that the lost vessels were laden colliers suggests that they were laden with coal from Shields itself, and were making ready to depart, being at anchor rather than moored at the quaysides. The identity of these vessels being known suggests that they came ashore in close proximity to Shields (rather than being lost further north or south along the coastline or blown out to sea, when both the fate and identity of the vessel would have been uncertain). The combination of the two factors suggests that the vessel may have been driven onto an area such as the Herd Sand.

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1494050); 1705 England's Second Warning: Being a further and more particular account of the great Damage done both by Sea and Land, by the late amazing Storm and Tempest that happened on Saturday the 11th of August 1705... Accessed via http://eebo.chadwyck.com on 27-MAR-2009