Tyne and Wear HER(15006): South Shields, Herd Sand, Flid - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Flid

Schooner

Wreckage

Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions E force 8, 8th December 1882. 'The Norwegian brig FLID was driven ashore on Herd Sand about fifty yards south of the South Pier. Even as she struck, swept by heavy seas, she began to break up. The Volunteer Life Brigade fired a rocket over the vessel and soon contact with the FLID was accomplished. The breeches buoy went from the beach across to the wreck. The Norwegian crew however, did not understand its use, and after examining it carefully, it was unlashed and thrown disgustedly on the deck. What took place had been seen ashore, so another breeches buoy was rigged. This time two brigadesmen went across in it to show the FLID's crew its use. However, in the meantime the lifeboat TYNE was launched...and off she went, fighting her way off to the wreck. The Norwegians were jumping into the boat when the breeches buoy with the two brigadesmen reached the wreck. Soon the TYNE with the FLID's eight hands, plus the two brigadesmen on board, surfed in to the beach.' (Whitaker 1979). Built: 1856 Master: T Tonnesen Crew: 6 or 8 Owner: E Blistad, Egersund, Norway

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1365250); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)124; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)110-1