Tyne and Wear HER(1501): Newcastle, High Bridge - Details

Newcastle, High Bridge

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Documentary Evidence

Remains of a small stone-arched bridge exist over the Lort Burn, now a sewer, below the dip in the west half of the street called High Bridge. The earliest known documentary reference is 1334, "le Denebrigg". It later came to be called "Over Deene Brigge" (1567) to distinguish it from Low Bridge. It was clearly being encroached on in 1656, when Mungoe Douglas was fined for demolishing 4 yards of the bridge parapet so as to build a little shop. When the bridge finally disappeared below the street is unknown, but it had probably done so by the later 16th century. The remains of the bridge survive underground and were seen in the late 1980s when the brick sewer lining collapsed to reveal the stonework.

2499

6426

NZ24996426

<< HER 1501 >> Calendar of Close Rolls - 1333-1337, p. 319 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 337 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 53 E. Mackenzie, 1827, Newcastle, 175-6, 214 R. Welford, 1909, Local Muniments, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, V, 62; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 38