Tyne and Wear HER(15012): Newcastle, Diana Street, No. 24 - Details

Newcastle, Diana Street, No. 24

Warehouse

Extant Building

Brick building. Built between 1898 and 1919. Two storey front range, rendered with a slate roof. Contains a row of offices on upper floor reached by a staircase at the south end. Below this and at the rear is an open warehouse with sandstone walls. The rear east wall is coursed dressed stone, the north wall is sandstone rubble. Two infilled vertical slots in the north wall were for recessed downpipes. The rear wall has six small high rectangular windows, now bricked up. Above these, the gable is slate-hung, with a large window now covered with corrugated steel sheets. Inside the walls are dry-lined. A suspended ceiling hides the original boarded roof and steel trusses.

2392

6442

NZ23926442

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2012, 12-24 Diana Street, Science Central, Newcastle upon Tyne - Building Recording Report; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, 12-24 Diana Street, Science Central, Newcastle upon Tyne - Phase 2 Building Recording Report;