Tyne and Wear HER(15017): Newcastle, Diana Street, slaughterhouse - Details

Newcastle, Diana Street, slaughterhouse

Food Processing Plant

Abattoir

Demolished Building

The Newcastle Town Plan of 1862 shows four terraced houses on Diana Street. Behind the houses there was a small slaughterhouse. A high wall separated the slaughterhouse and the yard of the women's peniteniary. In 1893 the slaughterhouse was rebuilt.

2392

6434

NZ23926434

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2012, 12-24 Diana Street, Science Central, Newcastle upon Tyne - Building Recording Report; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2006, Tyne Brewery, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment; Newcastle Town Plan 1862, Ordnance Survey 1st edition map of 1879; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, 12-24 Diana Street, Science Central, Newcastle upon Tyne - Phase 2 Building Recording Report;