Tyne and Wear HER(15041): Walker, Scrogg Road, Nos. 49 and 51 - Details

Walker, Scrogg Road, Nos. 49 and 51

Walker

Detached House

Demolished Building

Two detached houses shown as West Lodge (49) and Millbrooke (51) on the Ordnance Survey second edition map of 1890. Joined by a single storey infill extension. Now in use as a supported housing unit for people with mental health issues. Brick with stone dressings. Slate roof. Round-arched sandstone front door surrounds with floral decoration and keystone, Flat roofed stone bay windows. Stone cladding on lower courses of No. 49. No. 49 is two storeys. No. 51 is three storeys with dormer windows. The last vestiges of what was called 'Old Walker'. The adjoining houses the Manse and North Lodge have been demolished and replaced with newer houses {1}. The 1906 trade directories list West Lodge as occupied by W. Spence (engineer) and Millbrooke by Mr F MacDonald (manager). MacDonald was at the house until 1919. In 1931 the houses were allocated their current numbers. West Lodge (no. 49) appears to have had a number of private owners between 1905-1933. From 1933-1946 it is not listed at all. In 1947 it is listed under the ownership of Mr Thomas Cowell and in 1956 by Miss M Cowell. Millbrooke (no. 51) was purchased in 1920 by Mr R Giles who is listed as the owner until 1932. The house was then bought by the charity Dr Barnardos, who opened it as a home for all ages in 1933. It closed during the war and reopened in 1945. In 1958 it became a short stay home and in 1961 it became a permenant children's home. The home closed in 1965 and the property was bought by Newcastle Council along with no. 51 and the pair were amalgamated and converted to a hostel. A ground floor extension was made to no. 51 in 1990 and a conservatory added to the rear of 49 in 2000. The buildings were recorded by MGA in 2012 ahead of demolition.

2851

6495

NZ28516495

Newcastle City Council, May 2012, Scrogg Road Developer Guidance Note; Mike Griffiths & Associates Ltd. 2012, 49-51 Scrogg Road, Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne - historic buildings recording; Selection of Building Plans relating to 51 Scrogg Road: Chimney pot alteration 1905 (TWAS T186/21475), Erection of timber garage 1924 (T186/A2387 part 1); Erection of cast iron fire escape 1950 (T186/A2387 part 2)