Tyne and Wear HER(15048): South Shields, Souter Point, M - Details

South Shields, Souter Point, M

Sloop

Wreckage

Vessel foundered and lost in wind conditions NNW force 9, whilst carrying 200 tons of cargo in chequers and bulk, secured only by their own weight. During the gale the M broke her tiller, her stern post was started, her hatches stove in by a heavy sea, so that she became unmanageable and had to be abandoned. Built: 1866 Builder: Menzies Where Built: Groutham Master: R Campbell Crew: 3 Owner: A J Dorman, Stockton-on-Tees

41400

62000

NZ4140062000

National Monuments Record (1313236); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF)