Tyne and Wear HER(15071): Fawdon House or Hall (Now Northumbrian Piper) - Details

Fawdon House or Hall (Now Northumbrian Piper)

Fawdon

Detached House

Extant Building

Now the Northumbrian Piper. Said to have been built in 1848 by Matthew Bell as a Dower House for the Woolsington Estate. Owned by the Bell family until June 1913. From 1929 to 1949 the house was occupied by Robin Rowell, then it was bought by Colonel Mould-Graham (once Lord Mayor of Newcastle) and finally sold to S & N Breweries in 1968. Opened as a pub in 1969. The Piper who played at the opening of the pub was Jack Armstrong (1904-1978), official piper to the duke of Northumberland. His only official duty was to play at the Shrove Tuesday football match. Jack Armstrong's picture was on the original pub sign that was painted by Joicey.

2261

6961

NZ22616961

Millie Walker, 1994, Bygone Fawdon & Coxlodge; www.thenorthumbrianpiper.co.uk; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 13