Tyne and Wear HER(15072): South Shields, Herd Sand, Martin Luther - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Martin Luther

Brigantine

Wreckage

1864 wreck of English brig which stranded off the South Pier, Tynemouth, in the aftermath of the storm which had wrecked the STANLEY (1364862), FRIENDSHIP (1364859) and ARDWELL (1364863) the day before. She was inbound to the Tyne, either as a light vessel, i.e. in ballast, or as a coal-laden vessel, putting back because of the storm. Constructed of wood in 1854, she was a sailing vessel. Built: 1854 Construction: part iron bolts Master: Richard Wilson Crew Lost: all, estimated as about 8 Owner: J Morgan

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1366705); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)31-2; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1863-4, No.393(M); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)2; Newcastle Courant 02-DEC-1864, No.9,910