Tyne and Wear HER(15101): South Shields, Herd Sand, Wellington - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Wellington

Brigantine

Wreckage

Brig stranded and lost against the South Pier in force 9 winds, January 1892. Built: 1856 Where Built: Prince Edward Island Construction: iron bolts Master: John Arnold Crew: 8 Crew Lost: 2 Owner: J W Lawes and Co., South Shields

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1365427); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)130; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)125-6