Tyne and Wear HER(1512): Newcastle town wall, curtain north of Close Gate - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain north of Close Gate

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

A stretch of wall, approximately 26 metres in length, survives on the slope above the Close, much of it standing to the height of the parapet walk (here "the Breakneck Stairs"). Broken off some 12 metres south of Hanover Street in c. 1842. This stretch is in 2 sections, with different alignments and thicknesses (the south 3 metres, the north 2 metres. In general it can be said that this stretch of wall dates from the first half of the 14th century. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2488

6363

NZ24886363

<< HER 1512 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 11 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 7 S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 11 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne...illustrated...by G.B. Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 125, pl. xii, fig. 1 B. Harbottle, 1969, The Town Wall of Newcastle upon Tyne:...Excavation in 1968, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVII, 71-95 Excavation report, B. Harbottle, 1974, Excavation and Survey in Newcastle upon Tyne, 1972-1973, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, II, 83-89 Excavation report, J. Nolan, 1989, An Excavation on the Town Wall between the Close and Hanover Street, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XVII, 32-50 Illustration, Newcastle Library Local Studies Red, 5, volume, expanded series, book no. 376052A E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle, Vol. 2, between pp. 108 and 117