Tyne and Wear HER(15129): Tynemouth, South Breakwater, Witherington - Details

Tynemouth, South Breakwater, Witherington

Warship

Destroyer

Wreckage

Tynemouth breakwater, when her tow parted on her way from Chatham to the Charlestown breakers, 1947. Built of steel in 1919 on the Isle of Wight, she was a steam-driven vessel.

3835

6857

NZ38356857

National Monuments Record (1525491); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) wreck report http://www.wrecksite.eu/ukhoDetails.aspx?4245 Accessed 01-OCT-2010 by subscription only; http://www.yorkshire-divers.com/forums/wreck-diving/32690-hms-witherington.html Accessed 01-OCT-2010; The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 1918-2000. page(s)151-2; http://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-10DD-09VW-Witherington.htm Accessed 01-OCT-2010; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show?nameid=65613&shipid=92328 Accessed 01-OCT-2010 by subscription only; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 1 Page(s)615; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Site 59 Page(s)53