Tyne and Wear HER(15130): South Shields, Herd Sand, Abbey Holme - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Abbey Holme

Barque

Wreckage

English barque stranded at the entrance to the south pier in force 9 winds April 1890. Built: 1869 Builder: J Blumer & Co. Where Built: Sunderland Construction: 1 deck; 1 bulkhead; Rear quarter deck 38ft Master: J H Ritchie Crew: 9 Passengers: 1 Owner: W Hine, Maryport

37900

67300

NZ3790067300

National Monuments Record (1365383); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)129; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)119-21