Tyne and Wear HER(15137): Whitburn, Whitburn Rocks, John - Details

Whitburn, Whitburn Rocks, John

Whitburn

Brigantine

Wreckage

English brig lost 1867. After leaving Heligoland the course steered was WNW with a southerly wind, which carried the ship too much to the north. She made land near Seaham on the 21st, and finding she would not stay, the master wore her around and ran for Sunderland. When off Sunderland lights, he resolved to run for Shields, against the advice of the mate. After passing through Sunderland Roads inside all the shipping at anchor, the course taken was N x W, and 2 hours later the ship struck. The latter course was considered most injudicious, as it would take the ship exactly to the rocks she had struck. In steering for Shields, the Tynemouth light should have been made well open before approaching Whitburn Rocks or Souter Point. The master appeared by the evidence to have been drunk during the whole voyage. The court found the master guilty of drunkeness and gross misconduct and suspended his certificate for two years.

41

62

NZ4162

National Monuments Record (1365038); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF)