Tyne and Wear HER(15162): Sunderland, Spring - Details

Sunderland, Spring

Brigantine

Wreckage

March 1789 wreck of English brig which stranded near the old south pier, Sunderland, on departure, laden with coal; a wooden sailing vessel. Master: Jefferson. `Newcastle, March 7, 1789...On Monday se'nnight last, the SPRING, a small brig belonging to Scarbro', John Jefferson, master, going out of Sunderland harbour, coal loaden, got upon a rock near the Old South Pier, and soon after sunk; the crew got into the rigging, and were all happily preserved: all the materials are saved, but it is feared the ship will be totally lost.' (Courant)

41000

58300

NZ4100058300

National Monuments Record (1390203); Newcastle Courant 07-MAR-1789, No.5865 Page(s)4; Newcastle Advertiser 07-MAR-1789, No.21 Page(s)2; Newcastle Chronicle 07-MAR-1789, No.1288 Page(s)2