Tyne and Wear HER(1519): Newcastle town wall, postern of BVM Hospital - Details

Newcastle town wall, postern of BVM Hospital

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

By 1290 the foundations of the town wall had been begun through the grounds of the Hospital, so cutting it off from some of its buildings. The brethren thereupon petitioned the king to grant them permission to have a postern through the wall. Oliver's map of 1830 shows two small breaks in the wall, one on each side of West Spital Tower, but it is uncertain which (if either) was the Hospital's postern.

2472

6385

NZ24726385

<< HER 1519 >> Cal Pat Rolls, 1281-1292 388 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 71 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle,109 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS W.H. Knowles, 1892, The Hospital of St. Mary the Virgin, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XV, 195 T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle, pl. xviii