Tyne and Wear HER(15217): Ryhope, Peace - Details

Ryhope, Peace

Ryhope

Brigantine

Wreckage

ENGLISH BRIGANTINE, 1873. `The PEACE left Sunderland at 8 a.m. on 16.08 with a crew of five hands, two passengers and a cargo of coal. The weather was fine and clear, the wind SW x W. She stood off on the starboard tack for about an hour until 9.30 a.m. when she reached in to the land on the port tack, and at 10 a.m. struck the rocks and eventually became a wreck. The master was at the helm when the vessel struck. The court held at Gt. Yarmouth, before C. Woolverton and G.Blake, Justices of the Peace, were of the opinion that the PEACE was lost by gross neglect on the part of the master. Since he held no certificate, the court could only express their sense of his default by adjudging him to pay a portion of the cost of the inquiry, namely five pounds' {Larn 1997}.

4171

5319

NZ41715319

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1365081; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham