Tyne and Wear HER(15226): Sunderland, Alert - Details

Sunderland, Alert

Schooner

Wreckage

ENGLISH SCHOONER, 1852, wrecked at South Dock entrance. "This vessel anchored at 4.30am at half-tide after missing stays, wind conditions ENE veering to N x W, force 7-8, squally with rain. She then proceeded to drag and eventually drove ashore near the south entrance of the docks and became a total wreck. The crew were got on shore by means of ropes, and part of her materials were saved. Her loss was attributed to `a sudden shift of wind" {Larn 1997}. Built: 1792 Master: William Helyer Crew: 6 Owner: William Swaine, Bridport

4113

5819

NZ41135819

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1362422; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham