Tyne and Wear HER(15231): Jarrow, Ellison Street, Old Civic Hall - Details

Jarrow, Ellison Street, Old Civic Hall

Jarrow

Institute

Mechanics Institute

Extant Building

On 22nd July 1863 Mrs Jane Palmer laid the foundation stone for the Jarrow Mechanic's Institute. On 29th August 1864 Jarrow Mechanics Institute was opened to the public. In the afternoon there was a grand demonstration and procession of the trade’s union’s friendly societies and other bodies of workmen connected with the town when they marched through the principal streets to the Quay Corner and back to the institute in Ellison Street when it was Declared open by C M Palmer Esq., who presided over the proceedings. Amongst the company present were Sir Walter James Bart, Sir Hedworth Williamson Bart. MP, Robert Gingham MP Rev W.P. Philip rector, Addison Potter Esq., Rev T. White (the first secretary) Mr John Mclntyre, Mr T. C. Marshall and a large number of ladies and gentlemen. The uncovering of a Marble bust of the chairman, which had been executed by the sculptor Wyon and presented to the institute by Mrs Palmer, has a most interesting event on the programme. Master George Palmer performed the ceremony and the removal of the covering disclosed an excellent likeness of Mr Palmer. On 17th October 1877 the foundation stone of the new South wing of the Mechanics Institute was laid this day by C. M. Palmer MP. The building’s distinctive clock was a gift from Lady Northbourne, who also gave the Grade II Listed Christ Church to the people of Jarrow. Once boasting an extensive library and reading rooms, again donated by Palmer, the Mechanic’s Institute went on to become the town’s most popular dance hall. The building later became known as Jarrow Civic Hall. Planning permission for a mixed use development was approved in May 2011. LOCAL LIST

SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/85/J