Tyne and Wear HER(1524): Newcastle town wall, curtain north-west of Gunner Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain north-west of Gunner Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

This stretch was reported to be 80 yards long, and had one turret. It changed direction to the north before it reached Pink Tower. The stretch immediately north of Gunner Tower was "rased to within a few feet of its root about 1826. The residue, in a capital state of preservation, was exposed in 1852..." when it was presumably demolished with Pink Tower. This part of the curtain wall was pierced by the postern to the Forth.

2455

6393

NZ24556393

<< HER 1524 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 10 E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle, 109 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 119 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 13 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle...illustrated...by George Bouchier Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 126, pl. xiv