Tyne and Wear HER(1527): Newcastle town wall, curtain north-west of Pink Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain north-west of Pink Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

The inner face of this stretch, 93 yards long and probably with one turret, is shown in Richardson’s drawing of the Pink Tower in 1826, probably to the wall walk but without the parapet. There is no extant view of the exterior. An order of 1647 calls for the repair of the town wall, "especially a breach near a place called the Pink Tower, in length 55 yards, about 3 yards thick and six yards and a half high".

2447

6399

NZ24476399

<< HER 1527 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 10 T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. xxxvii G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 123, 125 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 13 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle...illustrated...by George Bouchier Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 126, pls. xiv.1, xv.1