Tyne and Wear HER(15324): Whitley Bay, Northern Promenade, drinking fountain - Details

Whitley Bay, Northern Promenade, drinking fountain

Whitley Bay

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

1937, Art Deco style. Set within a large stone-flagged recess. A hexagonal cast-iron pillar with a stepped top. A small basin is attached to the front panel with a small plaque: THIS FOUNTAIN WAS ERECTED TO COMMEMORATE THE CORONATION OF T.M. KING GEORGE AND QUEEN ELIZABRTH MAY 12TH 1937.Large basins are attached to the left and right side panels and there is a pair of basins attached to the base for animals. The fountain is decorated with a variety of Art Deco motifs - chevrons, fluted motifs, waves. The fountain is attached to a brick wall. LISTED GRADE 2

3523

7324

NZ35237324

English Heritage (Designation), 10 September 2012, Consultation Report; English Heritage, 5 December 2012, Advice Report, List Entry Number 1410877; Brian Singer, Northumbria University, September 2015, Investigation of paints from objects on Whitley Bay waterfront for Kier North Tyneside