Tyne and Wear HER(15328): West Boldon, Church of St. Nicholas, font - Details

West Boldon, Church of St. Nicholas, font

West Boldon

Font

Structure

The font is the same date as the church - 13th century. Hodgson described it as being 'of very exceptional design indeed'. It is similar to that at Thornley, with its enormous base, the slender stem, minute bowl and the peculiar space between the bottom of the bowl and the torus moulding at the top of the shaft. The font in St. Helen's Auckland has similar decoration. Dimensions of font: depth of bowl 10.5 inches, depth of stem 1 foot 2 inches, depth of base 1 foot 9 inches, diameter of bowl 1 foot 6 inches, diameter of stem 9 inches, diameter of base 2 feet 3 inches, total height 3 feet 9.5 inches.

3511

6114

NZ35116114

Dr J.F. Hodgson, 1912, Font in Boldon Church, Transactions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol VI, pp 244-245