Tyne and Wear HER(1533): Newcastle town wall, curtain north of Heber Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain north of Heber Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

A stretch of curtain 115 yards long connected Heber and Morden Towers. It has been pierced for gateways in 3 places (HER REF. 1534-1536), and reduced in thickness on the south side of Modern Tower to accommodate a flight of stairs. Close to the bowling green postern is the finest of the surviving turrets on the wall – surviving is a complete passage, about half the original external stairs and most of the machicolations above the loop. The wall itself does not stand quite to the wall walk; beneath the corbels of the turret it is 16 courses high on 2 projecting base courses, and it has a double chamfer along the foot of the external face. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2435

6418

NZ24356418

<< HER 1533 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 12 P. Brewis, 1934, The West Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Between Durham and Ever Towers, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XI, p. 6, pl. vi R. Fraser in J. Nolan, etc. 1989, The Medieval Town Defences of Newcastle upon Tyne... Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XVII,