Tyne and Wear HER(15330): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Church of St. John, font cover - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Church of St. John, font cover

Font

Structure

Described by Hodgson in 1912. Smaller than that in St. Nicholas Cathedral (HER 13534) but " equally meritorious in point of design, and equally well preserved". C15 in date, Hodgson suggested that it was made by the same artificer as St. Nicholas. "nothing better than either of them could be desired, or indeed found, in any of the genuine 15th century covers remaining in the Kingdom". He states that the font cover was wholly reproduced/restored in the 17th century. The leafage is softer and bossier than than at St. Nicholas.

2470

6400

NZ24706400

Dr J.F. Hodgson, 1912, Font Cover in St. John's Church, Newcastle, Transactions of the Architectural and Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol VI, pp 249-250; The Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, information sheet; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare) , 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 428