Tyne and Wear HER(1535): Newcastle town wall, Black Friars postern - Details

Newcastle town wall, Black Friars postern

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

In 1280 the Dominican friars were given licence "to make a narrow gate through the new wall surrounding the said town, which will have to be made through the garden of the said friars, for ingress into the said garden,…on condition that the sheriff of Northumberland or the constable of the castle…may stop it when they please for a time". This postern survives, blocked on its east (inner) face in the late 19th century, in the curtain between Heber and Morden Towers. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

2437

6422

NZ24376422

<< HER 1535 >> Cal Pat Rolls, 1280 1272-1281 397 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 2 and note c. R. Fraser in J. Nolan, etc. 1989, The Medieval Town Defences of Newcastle upon Tyne... Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XVII, 54-5;