Tyne and Wear HER(15354): Percy Main, Waggonway to Percy Pit - Details

Percy Main, Waggonway to Percy Pit

Percy Main

Documentary Evidence

Percy Pit was opened in Percy Main Colliery in the early 19th century. It was served by a waggonway running from the Percy Main Waggonway (HER 2024). Watson 24/10 shows it with two shafts. It was still open in 1847 and appears on Bell. It is disused on the first edition Ordnance Survey.

3275

6788

NZ32756788

Alan Williams Archaeology, July 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne - Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; North East Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineering, All Watson Papers prefixed NRO/3410/ Watson 24/10: General Map showing the situation of the Tyne Collieries. Not dated but around 1830; Bell 1847-1851: Maps of the Great Northern Coalfield, Northumberland; Ordnance Survey first edition 25", 1861