Tyne and Wear HER(1538): Newcastle town wall, curtain north of Morden Tower - Details

Turret, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle town wall, curtain north of Morden Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

This stretch stands to the wall walk, with most of the parapet surviving, some of it beneath later walling over blocked embrasures. Two external base chamfers step down north of Morden Tower and disappear. The original face, on both sides, is of large well-dressed masonry, but there has been much patching at different times on the inside, and there is one prominent vertical joint. There are the remains of two turrets. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2440

6428

NZ24406428

<< HER 1538 >> IllustrationJ. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, pl. opp. 2 P. Brewis, 1934, The West Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, between Durham and Ever Towers, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XI, pp. 9, 16, pl. viii.14 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle...illustrated...by George Bouchier Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana,4, XIV, p. 127, pl. xvii