Tyne and Wear HER(15382): Willington, Waggonway to Bigge Pit - Details

Willington, Waggonway to Bigge Pit

Willington

Documentary Evidence

By 1800. A short branch line ran north from Killingworth Moor Waggonway (HER 1160) to Bigge Pit. The pit can be seen on Watson 20/A2, which dates to about 1800, lying at the southern edge of a scatter of old pits extending up to Longbenton East Colliery and the branch lines of Longbenton East Waggonway (HER1167) immediately to the south of the 90 Fathom Dyke. The disused pit is shown on Bell’s map of 1847.

3077

6925

NZ30776925

Alan Williams Archaeology, July 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne - Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; Bell 1847-1851: Maps of the Great Northern Coalfield, Northumberland; North East Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineering: All Watson Papers prefixed NRO/3410/ Watson Watson 20/A2: Estate plan of Killingworth Moor, marking new roads. 1819