Tyne and Wear HER(15388): Heaton, Middle Pit to Coxlodge Waggonway - Details

Heaton, Middle Pit to Coxlodge Waggonway

Heaton

Documentary Evidence

A waggonway running east-west between Middle Pit in Heaton Main Colliery, past Rosy Cottage to the north of Walker Colliery’s Henry Pit and on to the Coxlodge Waggonway (HER 1128) at Carville. It is shown on Watson 24/10 of c. 1830 as an active line. It is not shown on Bell (1847) and appears on the first edition Ordnance Survey as an ‘old wagonway’. No additional information has been established about the route which would have allowed coal from Heaton Main Colliery access to either the Coxlodge or Wallsend staiths as opposed to staiths at St Anthony’s a considerable distance upriver.

2750

6606

NZ27506606

Alan Williams Archaeology, July 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne - Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; North East Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineering: All Watson Papers prefixed NRO/3410/ Watson 24/10: General Map showing the situation of the Tyne Collieries. Not dated but around 1830; Bell 1847-1851: Maps of the Great Northern Coalfield, Northumberland; Ordnance Survey first edition 25"