Tyne and Wear HER(15395): Walker, Wilton Avenue, No. 60, Diamond Way Buddhist Centre - Details

Walker, Wilton Avenue, No. 60, Diamond Way Buddhist Centre

Walker

Temple

Buddhist Temple

Extant Building

Established in 2002. Diamond Way Buddhism is a network of lay meditation centres within the Karma Kagyu lineage of Tibetan Buddhism, founded by Lama Ole Nydahl and under the spiritual authority of H.H. 17th Karmapa Trinley Thaye Dorje. The Diamond Way is part of the Kagyu lineage, which traces its history back through the Karmapas – the first reincarnated Buddhist teachers – and other accomplished yogis such as Tibet’s great yogi Milarepa, to masters of Mahamudra like Tilopa and Saraha in northern India, and right back to the time of the historical Buddha Shakyamuni, 2,500 years ago. The meditation methods have been used in a similar form for centuries. The centre holds guided Buddhist meditation class – 16th Karmapa meditation and courses on Buddhism. Small library. Associated with the Apple café, 182 Heaton Road.