Tyne and Wear HER(1540): Newcastle town wall, curtain east of Ever Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain east of Ever Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

Two stretches of the curtain wall survive along the 100 yard length which originally connected the Ever and Andrew Towers - a short piece between Ever Tower and St. Andrew's Street, and a second from St. Andrew's Street into the churchyard. The break between them was made in 1810 for what was then called Heron Street to connect Darn Crook to Gallowgate, and the demolition of the wall in the churchyard a little later. (See HER REF. 1541) The curtain adjacent to Ever Tower appears to have been largely refaced on the inside. Of the stretch in the churchyard the outer face is masked by a modern building. On the inside there is a row, with a gap in the middle, of projecting corbels which may have supported the overhanging flagged wall walk.SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2443

6436

NZ24436436

<< HER 1540 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 13 P. Brewis, 1934, The West Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Between Durham and Ever Towers, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XI, p. 5 and pl. iii.3 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle...illustrated...by George Bouchier Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, p. 127 and pl. xviii