Tyne and Wear HER(15426): Tynemouth, Newcastle Terrace, Nos. 2 and 3 - Details

Tynemouth, Newcastle Terrace, Nos. 2 and 3

Extant Building

Newcastle Terrace and Dawson Square were built in the grounds of No. 9 Huntingdon Place between 1861 and 1897. No. 3 was acquired by Kings School in the 1950s. In 2005 a school link block was built attached to No. 3. The houses are built in red brick with ashlar dressings. They have metal balconies and railings. Three storeys plus a semi-basement. Pitched slate roofs with gable chimney stacks. Ground floor central entrances fitted with four-panel doors with fanlight above, reached by a flight of stone steps. Small front gardens are bounded by a low stone wall with replacment railings. No. 3 has an attic lit by dormer windows. Both end bays have a canted bay window on each floor. The centre bay of No. 3 has sash windows. The left end bay of No. 2 has a canted bay window to each floor. The centre and right end bays have sash windows. There is a keyed arched entrance to the ground floor right bay leading to a rear yard. The rear (north) elevation of both houses has scattered fenestration. There are stair windows, blocked windows, horned and unhorned sashes. A rear extension to No. 3 has been removed. Inside, No. 3 retains much of its original layout - entrance vestibule, hall, central rear staircase and principal rooms to each floor. The staircase retains a mahogany handrail but many balusters are replacements. There are inserted openings, partitions and modern school WCs and showers. A new entrance to each floor has been inserted through the west gable to allow access from the adjacent school block. There are few original fixtures and fittings. All fireplaces have been removed. Plaster cornices survive, and a stair arch and ceiling roses on the ground floor. Original skirthing boards, architraves and some shutters survive. Internal doors are mostly replacements. The basement and attic have been subdivided. No. 2 is divided into 6 apartments. The houses were put forward for listing but were not added to the list. Reasons: the houses are of standard form, construction and materials, they lack architectural ambition, the interiors are too altered, they are later and poorer quality than No. 1 which is listed grade 2.

3676

6930

NZ36766930

English Heritage, 17 December 2012, Advice Report, Case Number 474281; J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare, 2002, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 595