Tyne and Wear HER(15434): Holystone, Waggonway to Edge Pit and William Pit - Details

Holystone, Waggonway to Edge Pit and William Pit

Holystone

Documentary Evidence

1800 onwards. This waggonway ran from Longbenton East Waggonway (HER 1167) to the Edge Pit. From there it ran on to the William Pit in the Backworth Estate near Holystone. The route is shown on Watson 20A/2 of around 1800.

3043

7066

NZ30437066

Alan Williams Archaeology, July 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne - Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; North East Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineering: All Watson Papers prefixed NRO/3410/ Watson 20/A2: Estate plan of Killingworth Moor, marking new roads. 1819; Watson 21/19: Plan of the north of Coble Dean showing the present and ancient course of the rivulet at low water, bounded by Chirton and Flatworth Estates showing waggonways and coal staiths. Not dated, but around 1804; ASUD, 2010, Scaffold Hill, North Tyneside - Archaeological Assessment