Tyne and Wear HER(15472): Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 277 and joinery works - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 277 and joinery works

Timber Product Site

Joiners Shop

Extant Building

No. 277 and the joinery works were fitted into the space to the rear of Nos. 279 and 281 and gradually expanded to fill the spaces between the houses and St. Matthew's Church (HER 6283). The front part of No. 277 was two storeys high, but has been demolished. The joinery works date to after 1919. It incorporates two smaller buildings and a yard on the west side. Each floor has a single large principal room, with smaller stores and ancillary rooms at north and south ends. The upper floor carried the weight of heavy machinery and so it carried by close-set joists on steel beams supported on brick and steel columns. The east and west walls are brick with some stone at the south end of the east side, a remnant of an older building. The east wall incorporates the former boundary wall. The upper floor of the joinery works is built of wood. It oversails the former west yard. A roller shutter door has been inserted. A small projecting block has been added on the north end of the east wall, to serve as a first floor canteen. A row of skylights have been added along the east wall between the joinery works and an old garden wall. The roof is divided into two parts at the south end. The north end of the roof has a single large truss, jointed and secured with iron straps. There are four purlins to each side and a ridge piece. The north-eastern part of the works is what remains of No. 277. The remainder of this structure is visible as a scar in the east wall of No. 279. The north wall shows a blocked window with a timber lintel, cut by the present door to the joinery works. A plan of 1938 shows the rear part of No. 277 as a boiler house. On the ground and first floors of No. 277 there are heavily-bolted steel-clad fireproof doors which once separated the boiler house from the workshops.

2386

6412

NZ23866412

Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2005, 273-281 Westgate Road, Newcastle, archaeological desk-based assessment and building recording; Block Plan Shewing Position of Hoffmann Sprinkler Installation Valves for Messrs Stephen Easten Ltd, Joinery Works, 277/277a Westgate Road, Newcastle on Tyne, September 1938 {held by Stephen Easten Ltd}