Tyne and Wear HER(15477): Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Urban District Council Offices - Details

Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Urban District Council Offices

Blaydon

Civil

Government Office

Local Government Office

Extant Building

Blaydon Urban District Council Offices. Shown on OS map of 1940. Bright red brick, sash windows of various sizes with stone lintels and cills. Ground floor windows on front facde have ironwork around them (remnants of shutters?). Three storeys. Slate roof. Ventilation slits in gables of attic space. Double entrance door with semi-circular fanlight above. Elaborate sandstone door surround with pilasters with inset panels and fluted corbels above carrying a canopy topped by two pyramidal pinnacles. Red brick boundary wall with iron railings. Brick gate piers with decorative brick banding and ashlar coping. Rear boundary wall has an old section with a mixture of bricks in it. Rear elevation of building has two Dutch gables.

Ordnance Survey Third Edition Map, 1919