Tyne and Wear HER(1552): Newcastle town wall, curtain south of Carliol Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain south of Carliol Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

The curtain wall between Carliol and Plummer Towers measured 176 yards. The only known view shows it with three turrets, some remaining crenellations and possibly some damage at its south end. This stretch was demolished in 1811, as part of the preparation for the Shields Road turnpike (New Bridge Street and bridge over Pandon Dene), and removed so thoroughly that no traces were found in recent excavations. Croft Street was subsequently built over the top.

2507

6453

NZ25076453

<< HER 1552 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 16-17 & pl. E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 17 J. Nolan, 1993, The Town Wall, Newcastle. Excavations at...Croft Street, 1987-89, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XXI, 130-2; Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, Croft Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief