Tyne and Wear HER(1554): Newcastle town wall, curtain south of Plummer Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain south of Plummer Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

A stretch of curtain wall of 187 yards connected Plummer Tower to Austin Tower. The late 18th century view from the east produced by the antiquarian, Brand shows it standing more or less to full height, with 3 turrets and crenellations. Attached to the south side of Plummer Tower is the only surviving fragment, 7.60 metres long, 4.21 metres high at its junction with the tower, and with a parapet 1.15 metres high. Nolan concluded that the curtain south of the tower was built first, and a gap left for the tower's insertion. Once this was done the curtain was raised to its full height in the remaining space of 2.10 metres. In subsequent alterations, probably after 1749 by the Masons, this fragment of curtain was partly hacked out to create a small chamber, and an external stair constructed to reach the wall walk. The remainder of this stretch of curtain was demolished in 1811 so that the material could be reused in the building of the New Bridge across Pandon Dene. Its course follows the east side of Carliol Square.

2520

6442

NZ25206442

<< HER 1554 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 16-17 & pl. Illustration, T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. ix S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 18 Nolan, 1993, The Town Wall, Newcastle. Excavations at...Croft Street, 1987-89, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XXI, 130-141; Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, Croft Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief