Tyne and Wear HER(1556): Newcastle town wall, curtain south of Austin Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain south of Austin Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

A stretch of wall 132 yards in length joined Austin Tower to Corner Tower. The late 18th century view by Brand shows it as reasonably complete, with crenellations, but without obvious turrets. The north half presumably went in 1838 with the Austin Tower. The south half, except for a short stub attached to Corner Tower, had been removed before the publication of Oliver's map in 1830, though the reason for this demolition is not clear. The remaining fragment retains the unusual feature of an external stair rising to the north on its inner face, and its upper courses are a post-medieval rebuild in small, roughly coursed rubble. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

2527

6425

NZ25276425

<< HER 1556 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 17 & pl. T. Oliver, 1830, Plan of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne