Tyne and Wear HER(1558): Newcastle town wall, curtain east of Corner Tower - Details

Newcastle town wall, curtain east of Corner Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

A stretch of curtain wall 95 yards long connected Corner Tower and Pandon Gate. Of this, 2 sections remain to the height of the wall walk, one immediately east of Corner Tower and, separated from the first by a gap of 12.5 metres in which only the base courses are original, another 13 metres long, just below the City Road retaining wall. While the reason for this central gap is unknown, the eastern end of this stretch was destroyed in 1881 for City Road. This piece of the curtain was/is notable for its fine stepped double chamfer on the outer face, a slightly projecting turret (the only one known), corbels to carry a wider wall walk and/or inner parapet, and evidence that the turret was added after a pause in the building. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

2530

6415

NZ25306415

<< HER 1558 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 17 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 200 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS R.E. Hooppell, 1886, The Town Wall of Newcastle-upon-Tyne in Pandon Dene, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, 236-39 S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 22-23 & pl. B. Harbottle, 1974, Excavation and Survey...1972-73: The Town Wall 1, Eastof Corner Tower, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, II, 83-85 E. Tullett, 1979, An Excavation at the Corner Tower, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1978, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, VII, 179-189 B. Harbottle & F.C. Burton in J. Nolan, 1989, The Medieval Town Defences...3. The Town Wall east of Corner Tower, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XVII, 72-74 Newcastle City Engineers Photo Unit, 1981, 18-Feb, 8469.1-20 Newcastle City Engineers Photo Unit, 1987, 27-Apr, F465.1-8 Newcastle City Engineers Photo Unit, 1987, 01-Sep, 1045.1-6