Tyne and Wear HER(156): Tunstall Hills, ?tumulus - Details

Tunstall Hills, ?tumulus

Cairn

Burial Cairn

Bronze Age

Earthwork

In 1952 an Ordnance Survey field investigator recorded a possible tumulus without a surrounding ditch on top of the southern peak of the Tunstall Hills, "formed of turf-covered stones surmounted by an O.S. trig pillar". Its measurements were given by a later investigator as 15.20 m in diameter and 1.70 m in height. It has been suggested that this site is the same as HER no. 154, but this seems unlikely on the grounds of location.

3916

5447

NZ39165447

<< HER 156 >> Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, JHO, 1952, Possible tumulus/cairn NZ35SE9 R.Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectural & Archaeological Society Durham & Northumberland, New Series, Vol. 5, p. 12 no. 88 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 71, no. 7.3